PROGRAM

28 May Saturday

17:30

18:15

Registration

18:15

18:30

Welcome / Opening of the Conference

18:30

19:15

Keynote Session

T. Altıok, Professor, Rutgers University, USA,
“Continuous Material Flow Networks”

19:15

20:15

Coctail

 

20:15

 

Dinner

 

29 May Sunday

09:00

10:30

S1

S1.1: J. Li* and N. Huang**, *University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA,  **General Motors Research & Development Center, USA,
A Quality Flow Model for Serial Production Lines

S1.2: S. B. Gershwin, M. Colledani, MassachusettsInstituteofTechnology, USA, PolitecnicodiMilano, Italy,
Issues in the Modeling and Design of Material Recycling Systems"

S1.3: F. Zahra Mhada*, R.P.  Malhame*, R. Pellerin**, *EcolePolytechniquedeMontrealandGERAD, Canada, **EcolePolytechniquedeMontrealandCIRRELT, Canada,
“Unreliable production lines with quality control and inspection stations”

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

11:00

12:30

S2

S2.1: A. Krishnamurthy, D. Roy, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA,
“Queuing Models for Unit-Load Warehouse Systems using Autonomous Vehicles”

S2.2: J.P. Van Der Gaast*, R.B.M. De Koster*, I. J. B. F. Adan**, J. A.C. Resing**,  *RotterdamSchoolofManagement, The Netherlands, ** EindhovenUniversityofTechnology, The Netherlands,
“Application of closed queueing network in the performance of a pick-and-pass order picking system”

S2.3: B. Selçuk, BahçesehirUniversity, Turkey,
“Lead Time Quotation in a Pull Production System with Lead Time Syndrome”

12:30

14:30

Lunch

14:30

16:15

S3

S3.1: Z. Turgay, F. Karaesmen, Koç University, Turkey,
“On a multi-class make-to-stock queue with uncertain demand and service rates”

S3.2: B. Tan, Y. Akçay, Koç University, Turkey,
“Assortment-based Cooperation of Two Producers with Limited Capacity”

S3.3: M. M. Fad?lo?lu, Ö. Bulut, ?zmir University of Economics, Turkey, Ya?ar University, Turkey,
“Optimal Control of an M/M/s Make-to-Stock Queue with Multiple Customer Classes and Lost Sales”

S3.4: Z. Wang*, S.B. Gershwin**, *SoutheastUniversity, China, **MassachusettsInstituteofTechnology, USA,
“Heuristic Production Control Policy for a Two-Product-Type Manufacturing System with Down-Grade Sale”

16:15

16:45

Coffee Break

16:45

18:15

S4

S4.1: N. Vandaele, L. Perdu, KatholiekeUniversiteitLeuven, Belgium,
“Financial optimization for the Stochastic lot sizing problem”

S4.2: A. Alfieri*, A. Matta**, G. Pedrielli**, *PolitecnicodiTorino, Italy, **PolitecnicodiMilano, Italy,
“Mathematical programming formulation for approximate simulation of closed-loop systems”

S4.3: K. Wu, L. McGinnis, B. Zwart, Nanyang TechnologicalUnivesity, Singapore,
“Interpolation Approximations for the Performance of Two Single Servers in Series”

20:00

 

Dinner

30 May Monday

08:45

10:30

M1

M1.1: E. Gebennini, A. Grassi, C. Fantuzzi, UniversitadiModena, Italy,
“A building block for the decomposition analysis of production lines with restart policy”

M1.2: Y. J. Jang*, S.B. Gershwin**, *KoreaAdvancedInstituteofScienceandTechnology, Korea, **MassachusettsInstituteofTechnology, USA,
Decomposition of Multiple Part Type Production Lines

M1.3: T. Tolio, PolitecnicodiMilano, Italy,
Performance evaluation of two-machines line with multiple up and down states and finite buffer capacity

M1.4: C. Shi, S.B. Gershwin, MassachusettsInstituteofTechnology, USA,
The Segmentation Method for Long Line Optimization

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

11:00

12:45

M2

M2.1: C. Kouki, E. ?ahin, Z. Jamai, Y. Dallery, Ecole Centrale Paris, France,
“Impact of random lifetime in periodic review perishable inventory”

M2.2: H. Kuhn, T. Wensing, CatholicUniversityofEichstatt-Ingolstadt, Germany,
Order crossover in replenishment processes of production and inventory systems

M2.3: H. Tempelmeier, University of Cologne, Germany,
“A multi-level inventory system with a make-to-order supplier”

M2.4: Y. Dallery*, Z. Babai**, Z. Jemai*, * Ecole Centrale Paris,  France, **Bordeaux Management School, France ,
“Analysis of Order-Up-To-Level Inventory Systems with Compound Poisson Demand”

12:45

13:30

Lunch

13:30

19:00

Industrial Tour: Vestel, Bosch Manisa

20:00

 

City Tour, ?zmir, Dinner in ?zmir: Bo?aziçi Restaurant

31 May Tuesday

08:30

9:15

Plenary Session

S. Yeralan, University of Southern Florida Polytech, Assistant Dean of College of Technology and Innovation.
“Sustainability, Production, and Models”

9:15

11:00

T1

T1.1: E. Gebennini*, S.B. Gershwin**, *Universit`a di Moden, Italy, **Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA.
“Waste production related to stop events in a two-machine one-buffer transfer line”

T1.2: S. Ioannidis, V. S. Kouikoglou, Technical University of Crete, Greece.
“Coordinating Production and Quality in Manufacturing Systems with Two Customer Classes”

T1.3:  C. Senanayake, V. Subramaniam, Y. Cao,National University of Singapore, Singapore.
“Performance Evaluation of Hybrid Manufacturing Systems for Continuous Improvement: An Analytical Method”

T1.4: S.B. Gershwin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA.
“Case Generation for Algorithm Testing”

11:00

11:15

Coffee Break

11:15

13:00

T2

T2.1: J. MacGregor Smith, University of Massachusetts, USA.
“Optimal Workload Allocation in Closed Queuing Networks with M/G/c/c Queues”

T2.2: O. Z. Akşin*, O. Jouini**, F. Karaesmen*, Y. Dallery**, M. S. Aguir***, * Koç University, Turkey,** Ecole Centrale Paris, France, *** Ecole Suprieure de Technologie et d'Informatique Tunis, Tunusia.
“Data-Based Analysis of Delay Estimators and Announcements in a Call Center”

T2.3: S. Van Wijk, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands.
“Optimal control of a head-of-line processor sharing model with regular and opportunity customers”

T2.4: J. Matzka*, M. Di Mascolo**, K. Furmans*, *Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany,** Grenoble-INP, France,
“Queueing analysis of the production of sterile medical devices by means of a hybrid model”

13:00

14:00

Lunch

14:00

18:00

Cultural Tour: Ephesus

20:00

 

Gala Dinner at Pine Bay Resort

1 June Wednesday

09:00

10:30

W1

W1.1: N. Salahi, M. A. Jafari, Rutgers University, USA.
“Optimization of Sustainable Supply Chains”

W1.2: E. Özden, K. Furmans, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany.
“Discrete time Analysis of Takted Milkrun Systems”

W1.3: B. Can, C. Heavey, University of Limerick, Ireland.
“Improvements on Modelling of Industrial Systems with Genetic Programming”

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

11:00

12:45

W2

W2.1: C. T. Papadopoulos*,, P. Fernandes**, A. Sales** and M. E. J. O'Kelly***, *Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece,**PUCRS-PPGC, Brazil, ***Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland.

“Modeling exponential reliable production lines using Kronecker descriptors”

W2.2: C. Shi, S.B. Gershwin, MassachusettsInstituteofTechnology, USA,
Part Waiting Time Distribution in a Two-Machine Line

W2.3: L. Zhang*, C. Wang**, *University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA, **Georgia Institute of Technology, USA.
“Performance Evaluation of Bernoulli Serial Lines during Transients”

W2.4: R. Bierbooms*, I. J. B. F. Adan*, M. Van Vuuren**, *Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherland, **CQM, Netherland.
“Performance Analysis of Fluid Flow Production Lines with Finite Buffers and Generally Distributed Up and Downtimes”

12:45

14:45

Lunch

14:45

16:30

W3

W3.1: S. Helber*, F. Sahling*, K. Schimmelpfeng**, *Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Germany, **Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany.
“First results on dynamic capacitated lot sizing with random demand and dynamic safety stocks”

W3.2: N. Erkip*, M. Fadıloğlu**, Ç. Karan*, *Bilkent University, Turkey, **Izmir University of Economics, Turkey.
“Dynamic Control Policies For Stochastic Economic Lot Scheduling Problem”

W3.3: E.M. Alvarez, M.C. Van Der Heijden, W.H.M. Zijm, University of Twente, Netherlands.
“Using customer stocks and critical level policies to apply service-contract differentiation in spare parts supply”

W3.4: M. Doğru*, U. Özen*, S. A. Tar?m**,  *Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA, **Hacettepe University, Turkey.
“Static-Dynamic Uncertainty Strategy for a Single-Item Stochastic Inventory Control Problem”

16:30

17:00

Coffee Break

17:00

18:30

W4

W4.1: N. C. Büyükkaramıklı, J. W. M. Bertrand, H. P.G. Van Ooijen, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands,
Cost Saving Prospects of Capacity Flexibility in a Maintenance Service Provider for Specialized Systems

W4.2: J. Arts, R. J. I. Basten, G. J. Van Houtum, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands,
“Optimal repair expedition policies for closed loop repairable item inventory systems”

W4.3: K. Furmans, M. Veit,
“Models of Heijunka-levelled Supply Chains”

20:00

 

Dinner

Departure